Previous Winners

2021 WINNERS

UK SHORT DOC
Precious Bundle (winner)
Lola (runner up)
Time and Tide (runner up)

INT SHORT DOC
Bush School (winner)
Cell 364 (runner up)

UK SHORT FICTION
Good Thanks You? (Winner)
Gym Patriot (Runner Up)

INT SHORT FICTION
Da Yie (Winner)
Handscape (Runner Up)

UK ANIMATION
Enough (Winner)
The Fire Next Time (Runner up)

INT ANIMATION
To the Dusty Sea – (Winner)
Flesh (Runner Up)

FEATURE DOC
The Kiosk (Winner)
Southside Heroes (runner up)

FEATURE FILM
Rose: A Love Story (winner)
Valentina (runner up)

2020 WINNERS

UK SHORT FICTION
Winner: TIC Josef Bates
Runner Up: GOLDFISH Hector Doctrill

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION
Winner: KING OF THE WIND DEMONS Clémence Poésy
Runner Up: RELAI Suzanne Clément

UK SHORT DOC
Winner: OTHER PLANS Caleb Yule
Runner Up: THE LAST TABOO Chloe White

INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOC
Winner: STIGMA Jaafar Muraad
Runner Up: FISTFUL OF RUBBISH David Regos

ANIMATION SHORT 
Winner: HEAT WAVE Fokion Xenos 
Runner Up: DRIP Jake Mansbridge 

FEATURE FILM
Winner: GRANADA NIGHTS Abid Khan
Runner Up: INCIDENTAL CHARACTERS Benjamin Verrall

FEATURE DOC 
Winner: THE MAN WHO WANTED TO FLY Frank Shouldice 
Runner Up: MY FARMLAND Diana Dai

 

2019

Short Film
A Night with Noorjehan
Mariam Majid

Reveal
John Reavey

Man’s Best Friend Forever
Chris Plimmer

Youth Showcase

13-18
Sense
Trisha Mukherjee

Walk a Mile
Denise Rose

The Stage
Oliver Pitman

0-12
I Dream Robots
Saffron & Raphael Cockerton-Rai

Sisters Forever
Annabelle Hartley

Pam Goes Skiing
Amelia Schutt

The Thames Story
Shreyas Suresh

2018

Short Film
The Old Woman and the Sea 
Esme Hicks

Playtime
Toby Leung

The Tailor of Sansera
Ellen Murdock/Rupsha Paul

Youth Showcase

13-18
Contrariwise
Zach Thoday

The Ladder
Daniel Hurford

The Children Of Kenya
Anton Bosredon

0-12
The Hunt
Isaac  Stewart/Archie Warren

Maths is Murder
Louise Pask

Shark Hunt
Fin Perry

2017

Short Film
Moth
Rory Campbell

Jam Jar World
Lizzy Mansfield

The Green Triangle
Scott Dance

Youth Showcase

13-18
Timeless
Amara Mountford

A Mouse’s Perspective
Jay Ayliffe

Our Papillon
Connor Picken

0-12
Butt Dial from Marzz
Rosalie Laban

An Ordinary Day
Louise Pask

2016

Short Film

Perched
Liam Harris

Street Birds
Lizzie Tilley

La Hesperia
Hollie Abbott

Youth Showcase

13-18
4242
Sara Eustaquio

Supernova
George Offenbach

Last Chance
Jamie Lucas

0-12
The Picnic
Cillian Knowles

Life of a Coffee Cup
Scott Binnendijk

Our River
Alfred Estcourt