Previous Winners

2021 WINNERS

UK SHORT DOC
Winner:Precious Bundle Kim Angelica Head
Lola (runner up)
Time and Tide (runner up)

INT SHORT DOC
Winner: Bush School Emanuela Zuccalà
Cell 364 (runner up)

UK SHORT FICTION
Winner: Good Thanks You? Molly Manning Walker
Gym Patriot (Runner Up)

INT SHORT FICTION
Winner: Da Yie Anthony Nti
Handscape (Runner Up)

UK ANIMATION
Winner: Enough Anna Mantzaris
The Fire Next Time (Runner up)

INT ANIMATION
Winner: To the Dusty Sea Héloïse Ferlay
Flesh (Runner Up)

FEATURE DOC
Winner: The Kiosk Pianelli Alexandra
Southside Heroes (runner up)

FEATURE FILM
Winner: Rose: A Love Story Jennifer Sheridan
Valentina (runner up)

2020 WINNERS

UK SHORT FICTION
Winner: TIC Josef Bates

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION
Winner: KING OF THE WIND DEMONS Clémence Poésy

UK SHORT DOC
Winner: OTHER PLANS Caleb Yule

INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOC
Winner: STIGMA Jaafar Muraad

ANIMATION SHORT 
Winner: HEAT WAVE Fokion Xenos

FEATURE FILM
Winner: GRANADA NIGHTS Abid Khan

FEATURE DOC 
Winner: THE MAN WHO WANTED TO FLY Frank Shouldice 

 

2019

Short Film
A Night with Noorjehan
Mariam Majid

Reveal
John Reavey

Man’s Best Friend Forever
Chris Plimmer

Youth Showcase

13-18
Sense
Trisha Mukherjee

Walk a Mile
Denise Rose

The Stage
Oliver Pitman

0-12
I Dream Robots
Saffron & Raphael Cockerton-Rai

Sisters Forever
Annabelle Hartley

Pam Goes Skiing
Amelia Schutt

The Thames Story
Shreyas Suresh

2018

Short Film
The Old Woman and the Sea 
Esme Hicks

Playtime
Toby Leung

The Tailor of Sansera
Ellen Murdock/Rupsha Paul

Youth Showcase

13-18
Contrariwise
Zach Thoday

The Ladder
Daniel Hurford

The Children Of Kenya
Anton Bosredon

0-12
The Hunt
Isaac  Stewart/Archie Warren

Maths is Murder
Louise Pask

Shark Hunt
Fin Perry

2017

Short Film
Moth
Rory Campbell

Jam Jar World
Lizzy Mansfield

The Green Triangle
Scott Dance

Youth Showcase

13-18
Timeless
Amara Mountford

A Mouse’s Perspective
Jay Ayliffe

Our Papillon
Connor Picken

0-12
Butt Dial from Marzz
Rosalie Laban

An Ordinary Day
Louise Pask

2016

Short Film

Perched
Liam Harris

Street Birds
Lizzie Tilley

La Hesperia
Hollie Abbott

Youth Showcase

13-18
4242
Sara Eustaquio

Supernova
George Offenbach

Last Chance
Jamie Lucas

0-12
The Picnic
Cillian Knowles

Life of a Coffee Cup
Scott Binnendijk

Our River
Alfred Estcourt